Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Pedagogy and Theatre of the Oppressed 2018 Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Pedagogy and Theatre of the Oppressed 2018 Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Disrupting the Politics of Place: Building Inclusive Communities for the Future
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
All-Conference
All
Dialogue
Meeting
Town Hall
Dialogue
All
Dialogue
Meal
Panel
Performance
All
Allied Techniques
Workshop
All
Allied Techniques
Double Session
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
rachaelksharp@gmail.com
Friday
, June 8
8:00am EDT
Coffee and Conversation
Waller - Lobby
8:40am EDT
Welcome to the Conference!
Waller - Main Space
PTO Board
9:00am EDT
Disrupting the Politics of Place: Building Inclusive Communities for the Future - ALL CONFERENCE OPENING REMARKS
Waller - Main Space
Dr. anupama jain • Michelle King • Ricardo Vila-Roger
10:00am EDT
Cops in the Head for Gatekeepers
C-121
Max Freedman • Becca Lynch • Charles Whitewolf
Liberated Movement through Yoga and Theatre
W-202
Sasha Sigel
11:45am EDT
Demechanizing Demechanization: An Image Theatre Inquiry
C-116
elizaBeth Simpson
2:45pm EDT
Addressing White Supremacy as White People (For people who identify as white)
W-B15
S. Leigh Thompson
Newspaper Theatre in #AlternativeFact Land(s) Part II
C-121
Jasmin Cardenas • Kelly Howe • Willa Taylor
4:30pm EDT
Community, Activism, Education: Bridging Methodologies - ALL CONFERENCE DIALOGUE
Waller - Main Space
Mary C. Parker • 1Hood • Falconworks • Greg Manley • Sara Mayo • Hannah du Plessis • Poom Sunhachawi-Taylor • Tiffany Wilhelm
8:00pm EDT
Falconworks - Two Short Plays
Waller - Main Space
Saturday
, June 9
8:00am EDT
Coffee & Conversation
Waller - Lobby
9:00am EDT
Temporary Workers using Theater of the Oppressed to meet at the intersection of Workplace Abuse & Gender Violence
Waller - Main Space
Jasmin Cardenas • Isaura Martinez • Ana Romero
Embodied Trauma Healing: Neurobiology of Trauma, Embodied Awareness, and TO
W-202
Skylar Kantola (she/they)
10:45am EDT
DIALOGUE ON RACE & RACISM - ALL CONFERENCE TOWN HALL
Waller - Main Space
Rebecca Mwase • S. Leigh Thompson
2:30pm EDT
Five Images to Flash Forum
W-B15
Pink Flowers
Social Imagination: Stories for Change: Place Matters
McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall
Sarah Naomi • Rachael Sharp
4:15pm EDT
Place Matters
McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall
Jacquelyn Clemmons-Hamilton • Sarah Naomi • Rachael Sharp • Tessa Wood
8:00pm EDT
1 Hood Presents
Waller - Main Space
Sunday
, June 10
9:00am EDT
Open Informal Dialogue time
Waller - Main Space
Liz Foster-Shaner
Toot Your Horn: Proposal Writing, Engagement, Networking, Publishing, Grant Writing, Work Opportunity Development, and Community Engagement – An Informal Info Session about Doing and Sharing What We Do
W-B12
PTO Board
Reports on Social Justice Theatre in the U.S.
W-B15
John Blake • Roberto Carbajal • Emily Evey
Timezone
Pedagogy and Theatre of the Oppressed 2018 Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
Pedagogy and Theatre of the Oppressed 2018 Conference
Jun 7
-
10, 2018
Thursday
, June 7
Friday
, June 8
Saturday
, June 9
Sunday
, June 10
Filter By Venue
Indiana, PA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
C-116
C-121
C-201
C-203
C-301
McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall
S-127
TBD
The Artist's Hand Gallery
W-202
W-B12
W-B14
W-B15
Waller - Lobby
Waller - Main Space
Filter By Type
All-Conference
All
Dialogue
Meeting
Town Hall
Dialogue
All
Dialogue
Meal
Panel
Performance
All
Allied Techniques
Workshop
All
Allied Techniques
Double Session
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Charles N. Adams, Jr.
FA
Freddy Amador
John Falcone
elizaBeth Simpson
DG
Deb Gordon-Gurfinkel
Skylar Kantola (she/they)
T
tcluset
Ethan Kankula
More →